Description and Specifications of Cisco XFP Module

The 10 Gbps 1310nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver and it provides high-speed serial link at the signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These signaling rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) and OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH.

The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over Single Mode Fiber (SMF) through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a Positive-Intrinsic-Negative (PIN) photo detector, Transimpedance Amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

The XFP module uses the bail clasp latching mechanism and both unlatched and latched types.

XFP Physical Dimensions:

•Height 0.33 inches (8.5 mm)

•Width 0.72 inches (18.3 mm)

•Depth 3.1 inches (78 mm)

XFP operating temperature ranges:

•COM—Commercial operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit to 158 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 70 degrees Celsius)

•EXT—Extended operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit it to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

•IND—Industrial operating temperature range between -40 degrees Fahrenheit to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

Filed Under: WAN

Tags:

About the Author:

RSSComments (2)

Leave a Reply | Trackback URL

  1. ronny says:

    Your site is great, this is just what i was looking for.
    best.
    ron,

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.